16 – 27 March 2020

Webinar

 

09.00–13.00

Connection tests

 
  12.00–14.00

Lunch Break 

 

S1.01

14.00–14.50

Science Diplomacy for dialogue and resolving conflicts in the Mediterranean area
Mounir Ghribi

 

S1.02

15.00–15.50

Decision support tools for coastal management
Mounir Ghribi

 
Webinar

S1.03

9.00–10.45

Ocean Literacy for all
Giulia Realdon

 
  10.45-11.15 Coffee Break  

S1.04

11.15–13.00

The role of the oceans on climate, its variability and change
Riccardo Farneti

 
  13.00–14.00

Lunch Break 

 

S1.05

14.00–15.45

The climate of the Mediterranean region: main features, present trends and future projections
Marco Reale

 

S1.06

16.15–18.00 Integrated and resilient coastal and sea spatial planning (IRCSSP): general issues and aims Issues
Elena Marchigiani
 
Webinar

 

     
    FREE  
Webinar

S1.07

9.00–10.45

Basic concepts of the geological evolution of oceanic basins
Martina Busetti

 
  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break  

S1.08

11.15–13.00

Zooplankton
Massimo Avian

 
 

13.00–14.00 

Lunch Break

 

S1.09

14.00–15.45 Modern challenges in the management of coastal aquifers under uncertainty
Monica Riva
 

S1.10

16.15–18.00

Phytoplankton
Marina Cabrini

 
Webinar

S1.11

9.00–10.45

Sustainability, regime shifts, irreversibility in resources explotation strategies
Cosimo Solidoro

 
  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break  

S1.12

11.15–13.00

Oceanography and carbon dynamics
Cosimo Solidoro

 
  13.00–14.00 Lunch Break  

S1.13

14.00–15.45 Microbial systems
Francesca Malfatti
 

S1.14

16.00-16.50 CO2 absorption by the ocean and the acidification process
Michele Giani
 
Webinar

S1.15

9.00–11.30

Renewable Energy Sources for Blue Growth -Smart Grids for Blue Growth
Mauro Reini

 
  11:30-13.00 Lunch Break  

S1.16

13.00–14.45

Energy from marine currents in the marine environment 
Alberto Moroso

 
 

14.45–15.15

Coffee Break

 

S1.17

15.15–17.00

Sea level change along the Mediterranean coasts
Stefano Furlani

 
Webinar

S1.18

9.00–09.50

POSTPONED - to a later date

Marine Habitats
Annalisa Falace

 

S1.19

10.00–10.50 Carbon dynamics and carbon pump
Gianpiero Cossarini
 
  10.50–11.15 Coffee Break  

S1.20

11.15–13.00

Maritime Trade, Ports and Port Impacts: a general overview
Vittorio Torbianelli

 
 

13.00–14.00

Lunch Break

 

S1.21

14.00–15.45

Fisheries
Antonio Terlizzi

 
  15.45–16.15 Coffee Break  

S1.22

16.15–18.00

Acquaculture
Antonio Terlizzi

 
Webinar

S1.23

9.00–10.45

Marine geohazards assessment for a sustainable management of the seafloor
Silvia Ceramicola

 
  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break  

S1.24

11.15–13.00

Marine litter and microplastic
Stefania Gorbi

 
  13.00–14.00 Lunch Break  

S1.25

14.00–15.45

Benthos: biodiversity and ecological role
Stanislao Bevilacqua

 
  14.45–16.15 Coffee Break  

S1.26

16.15–18.00 Satellite remote sensing over land and ocean
Carla Braitenberg
 
Webinar

S1.27

9.00–10.45

The contribution of physical models and field monitoring for the sea environmental safeguard and coastal management and constructions
Michele Mossa

 
  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break  

S1.28

11.15–12.00

Non Indigenous Species-Harmful algae
Marina Cabrini

 
 

13.00–14.00

Lunch Break

 

S1.29

14.00–15.45

Monitoring the environment
Francesca Malfatti

 
Webinar

S1.30

9.00–10.45

Climate change impact on the Mediterranean circulation
Miroslav Gacic

 

10.45–11.15 

Coffee Break

S1.31

11.15–12.00

State-of-art marine observation techniques
Miroslav Gacic

  12.00–13.00 Lunch Break

S1.32

13.00-14.45

Data management 
Marina Lipizer

S1.33

15.00-16.45

Hydrocarbons and deep sea minerals
Angelo Camerlenghi

15 June - 3 July 2020

online - Google Meet

S2.01

09.00–10.45

Ecosystem Services: principles 
Donata Canu

  10.45–11.15

Coffee Break

S2.02

11.15–13.00

From past to future: a perspective from the Earth's cryosphere
Florence Colleoni

  13.00-14.00 Lunch break

 

14.00-16.00

Workshop 1 - Final Project Work instructions + Q&A (all students)

online - Google Meet

S2.03

9.00–10.45

Indicators of sustainable development 1
Tullio Gregori 

  10.45-11.15 Coffee Break

S2.04

11.15–13.00

Indicators of sustainable development 2
Tullio Gregori 

online - Google Meet

S2.05

9.00–10.45

Introduction to geophysics

Emanuele Forte

  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break

S2.06

11.15–13.00

Seafloor and seafloor cables
Lorenzo Facchin

  13.00–14.30

Lunch break

  14.30–16.00

Shipping and the Marine Environment
Najla King - Alumna of the II edition of the Master

online - Google Meet

S2.07

9.00–10.45

Sub seafloor exploration 
Fabrizio Zgur

  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break

S2.12

11.15–13.00

Geophysics for hydrocarbon applications 
Michele Pipan

online - Google Meet
   10.00-12.30

 DEBATE: From Earth to Exoplanets: a debate on climate science and studies in research and academic institutions in Trieste 

With Giovanni Vladilo (INAF), Filippo Giorgi (ICTP), Florence Colleoni, Cosimo Solidoro, Stefano Furlani   

online - Google Meet

S2.09

9.00–10:45

Sea floor sampling methods and sediment analyses
Renata Lucchi

  10.45-11.15 Coffee Break

S2.10

11.15-13.45

Rocky coast surveys: materials and methods 
Stefano Furlani

online - Google Meet

S2.11

9.00–10.45

Geophysical data management
Paolo Diviacco

  10.45-11.15 Coffee Break

S2.12

11.15–13.00

Observations on and modelling tools for the nearshore hydrodynamics and sediment transport
Maurizio Brocchini

online - Google Meet

S2.13

9.00–10.45

Principles of hydrodynamics in coastal basins
Vincenzo Armenio

  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break

S2.14

11.15–13.00

Marine ecosystem models physic and biogeochemistry
Cosimo Solidoro

  13.00–14.00 Lunch Break

S2.15

14.00–15.00

Marine forecast and observing systems: the EU marine Copernicus service
Gianpiero Cossarini and Stefano Salon

 

15.00-15.30

Introduction to the workshop on "planning a Blue Growth investigation case study"
Gianpiero Cossarini and Stefano Salon

online - Google Meet

S2.16

9.00–13.00

Emerging pollutants and pollution
Antonio Terlizzi

  13.00–14.00 Lunch Break

S2.17

14.00–15.00

Oil spills (or modelling pollutants in the sea)
Donata Melaku Canu

S2.19

15.00-16.00

Oil spill processes and modelling in coastal regions
Vincenzo Armenio

online - Google Meet

S2.18

09.00-10.45

Contaminants in coastal environment
Stefano Covelli

S2.20

14.00-15.45

Coastal boulder deposits related to extreme wave events
Sara Biolchi

online - Google Meet

S2.21

09.00-10.45

Genetic biotechnology to support BG
Alberto Pallavicini

  10.45-11.00

Coffee Break

S2.22

11.00-12.00

Sponges
Massimo Avian

 

12.00-13.00 

Lunch Break

S2.23

13.00-14.45

Gelatinous Zooplankton and Fishery
Massimo Avian

online - Google Meet

S2.24

09.00-10.45

Ecosystem Approach to Fisheries
Simone Libralato

  10.45-11.15

Coffee Break

S2.25

11.15-13.00

Quantitative tools for marine ecology and management: indicators and models
Simone Libralato

online - Google Meet

S2.26

09.00-10.45

Animal wellness
Piero Giulianini

  10.45-11.15

Coffee Break

S2.27

11.15-12.00

Seaweed aquaculture
Annalisa Falace

S1.18

12.00-13.00 

Marine Habitats (postponed 1st session)
Annalisa Falace

     

S2.28

17.00-18.45

Sustainable groundwater management
Laura Foglia

online - Google Meet

S2.29

09.00-13.00

Workshop soft skills - public speaking and presentations
Antonio Menegatti

online - Google Meet

 

09.00-13.30

Project work presentations 

7 – 25 September 2020

S3.01

09.00–12.00 Circular economy
Giuseppe Razza

S3.02

9.00–12.00

Strategies and planning experiences for land-sea use interaction
Elena Marchigiani

S3.03

9.00–10.45 Ecosystem Services: applications
Donata Melaku Canu 

S3.04

11.45–13.00 Operational support to management of marine critical situations and emergency response
Roberto Inghilesi

S3.05

9.00–10.45 Humanitarian Assistance in a Conflicting World
Matteo Valentinuz

S3.06

11.00–12.00 Conflicts management
Mounir Ghribi

S3.07

9.00–10.45

Developing sustainable port infrastructure and activities
Vittorio Torbianelli

  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break

S3.08

11.15–13.00

Port Models and Port Governance: The "Port Reform Toolkit" and the "Blue Growth Management Challenge
Vittorio Torbianelli

S3.09

09.00–10.45 Building up and improving Port-City and Port-Local Stakeholders relationships
Vittorio Torbianelli
  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break 

S3.10

11.15–13.00

The role of Marine Protected Areas
Carlo Franzosini

S3.11

09.00–10.45 Critical aspects on the waterfront: the case of Porto Vecchio in the context of Upper Adriatic blue economic geography
Igor Jelen
 

10.45–11.15 

Coffee Break 

S3.12

11.15–13.00 Playdecide - Shared Ecosystem Approach to Fisheries
Simone Libralato and Giulia Massolino

S3.13

9.00–12.00

Low emissions ship propulsion engine technologies: Power plants and waste heat recovery for improved efficiency, Alternative fuels and high efficiency power plants
Rodolfo Taccani

S3.14

9.00–10.45

T.B.D
Dora Lo Giudice

  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break

S3.15

11.15–13.00 Funding opportunities in the Mediterranean area
Ivan Curzolo

S3.16

9.00–10.45

Round table skills & jobs
Mounir Ghribi

S3.17

9.00–13.00

WORKSHOP: Futures proofing
Rocco Scolozzi

  13.00–14.00 Lunch Break

S3.18

14.00–18.00

WORKSHOP: Futures proofing
Giulia Massolino

S3.19

9.00–13.00

Planning for climate change adaptation 
Elena Marchigiani

S3.20

9.00–13.00

WORKSHOP: Fostering Integrated and Resilient Coastal and Sea Spatial Planning Resources through communities participation
Claudia Ferluga

S3.21

9.00–10.45

Research and Blue Economy: The regional framework and the Union for the Mediterranean
Giuseppe Provenzano

S3.22

9.00–13.00

Meeting for Project work definition